Indelible Pieces

Ramblings about entertainment, lifestyle and travel

2011 Golden Globe Nominations and Winners


Cecil B. DeMille Award

Robert De Niro

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network – Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan – Winner
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech – Winner
James Franco – 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right – Winner
Red
The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right – Winner
Anne Hathaway – Love & Other Drugs
Angelina Jolie – The Tourist
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp – The Tourist
Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version – Winner
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love & Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Melissa Leo – The Fighter – Winner
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Christian Bale – The Fighter – Winner
Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Animated Feature Film

Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3 – Winner

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful (Mexico, Spain)
The Concert (France)
The Edge (Russia)
I Am Love (Italy)
In A Better World (Denmark) – Winner

Best Director – Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David Fincher – The Social Network – Winner
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan – Inception
David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler – The King’s Speech
Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network – Winner

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland
A. R. Rahman – 127 Hours
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Social Network – Winner
Hans Zimmer – Inception

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Bound To You” – Burlesque
Music By: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics By: Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler

“Coming Home” – Country Strong
Music & Lyrics By: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges

“I See The Light” – Tangled
Music By: Alan Menken
Lyrics By: Glenn Slater

“There’s A Place For Us” – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
Music & Lyrics By: Hillary Lindsey, Carrie Underwood and David Hodges

“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” – Burlesque – Winner
Music & Lyrics By: Diane Warren

Best Television Series – Drama

Boardwalk Empire – Winner
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs
Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy – Winner
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire – Winner
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Glee – Winner
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Toni Collette – United States Of Tara
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Laura Linney – The Big C – Winner
Lea Michele – Glee

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Steve Carell – The Office
Thomas Jane – Hung
Matthew Morrison – Glee
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory – Winner

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

Carlos – Winner
The Pacific
Pillars Of The Earth
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hayley Atwell – Pillars Of The Earth
Claire Danes – Temple Grandin – Winner
Judi Dench – Return To Cranford
Romola Garai – Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Idris Elba – Luther
Ian McShane – Pillars Of The Earth
Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack – Winner
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
Jane Lynch – Glee – Winner
Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O
Chris Colfer – Glee – Winner
Chris Noth – The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on January 16, 2011 by in Film & TV.
%d bloggers like this: