Indelible Pieces

Ramblings about entertainment, lifestyle and travel

2011 BAFTA Film Award Nominees


Best Film

Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

Inception – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin – Winner

The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin

True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

 

Outstanding British Film

127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson

Another Year – Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe

Four Lions – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger

The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin – Winner

Made in Dagenham – Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Arbor – Director, Producer – Clio Narnard, Tracy O’Riordan

Exit Through The Gift Shop – Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz

Four Lions – Director/Writer – Chris Morris – Winner

Monsters – Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards

Skeletons – Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

 

Leading Actor

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech – Winner

127 Hours – James Franco

 

Leading Actress

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right

Natalie Portman – Black Swan – Winner

Noomi Rapace – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

 

Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter

Andrew Garfield – The Social Network

Pete Postlewaithe – The Town

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech – Winner


Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech – Winner

Barbara Hershey – Black Swan

Lesley Manville – Another Year

Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham

 

Original Screenplay

Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin

The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson

Inception – Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech – David Seidler – Winner


Director

Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Christopher Nolan – Inception

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

David Fincher – The Social Network – Winner


Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin – Winner

Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt

True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

 

Film Not In The English Language

Biutiful – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev – Winner

I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante

Of Gods and Men – Xavier Beauvois, Pascal Cauchetuex, Etienne Comar

The Secret In Their Eyes – Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

 

Animated Film

Despicable Me – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

How To Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois

Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich – Winner


Original Music

127 Hours – AR Rahman

Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman

How To Train Your Dragon – John Powell

Inception – Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat – Winner


Cinematography

127 Hours – Anthony Dod Mantle – Enrique Chediak

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique

Inception – Wally Pfister

The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen

True Grit – Roger Deakins – Winner


Editing

127 Hours – Jon Harris

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum

Inception – Lee Smith

The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar

The Social Network – Angus Wall, Lirk Baxter – Winner


Production Design

Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara – Winner

Black Swan – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson

Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood – Winner

Black Swan – Amy Westcott

The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan

Made in Dagenham – Louise Stjernsward

True Grit – Mary Zophres

 

Sound

127 Hours – Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron

Black Swan – Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella

Inception – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick – Winner

The King’s Speech – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen

True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

 

Special Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland – Carey Villegas, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips

Black Swan – Dan Schrecker

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, Christian Manz

Inception – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb – Winner

Toy Story 3 – David Ryu, Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong

 

Make Up & Hair

Alice in Wonderland – Paul Gooch, Valli O’Reilly – Winner

Black Swan – Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

The King’s Speech – Frances Hannon

Made in Dagenham – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

Short Animation

The Eagleman Stag – Michael Please – Winner

Matter Fisher – David Prosser

Thursday – Matthias Hoegg

 

Short Film

Connect – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon

Lin – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel

Rite – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul Welsh

Turning – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown

Until The River Runs Red – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis – Winner


Orange Wednesday Rising Award

Gemma Arterton

Andrew Garfield

Tom Hardy – Winner

Aaron Johnson

Emma Stone

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on January 18, 2011 by in Film & TV.
%d bloggers like this: