Indelible Pieces

Ramblings about entertainment, lifestyle and travel

2011 Academy Awards Nominees and Winners


Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech – Winner
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech – Winner
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel And Ethan Coen – True Grit
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Best Actress
Natalie Portman  – Black Swan – Winner
Annette Benning  – The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence  – Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams  – Blue Valentine
Nicole Kidman  – Rabbit Hole

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech – Winner
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter – Winner
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale  – The Fighter- Winner
John Hawkes  – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner  – The Town
Geoffrey Rush  – The King’s Speech
Mark Ruffalo  – The Kids Are All Right

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler – Winner

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours –  Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin – Winner
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3 – Winner
The Illusionist
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful
Dog Tooth
In A Better World – Winner
Incendies
Outside the Law

Best Score
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Winner

Best Song
Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman – Winner

Best Cinematography
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister – Winner
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood – Winner
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara – Winner
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart , Judy Farr
True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland –Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian
Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb – Winner
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Sound Editing
Inception – Richard King – Winner
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick – Winner
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz, A Paranoid Pictures Production
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic, A Gasland Production
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, A Representational Pictures Production – Winner
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, An Outpost Films Production
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley, An Almega Projects Production

Best Live Action Short Film
The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love – Winner
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Animated Short Film
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing – Winner
Madagascar

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing In The Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More – Winner
Sun Comes Up
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Editing
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter – Winner

Best Make-up
Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey – Winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on January 25, 2011 by in Film & TV.
%d bloggers like this: