Indelible Pieces

Ramblings about entertainment, lifestyle and travel

2015 Oscar Winners: The Full List


The Oscars have come to an end, there were numerous stunning dresses (Jennifer Lopez, Lupita Nyong’o, Dakota Johnson), charming presenters (Neil Patrick Harris, Neil Patrick Harris and – in his underwear – Neil Patrick Harris) as well as some amazing Oscar talent (just too many to list) and not to forget the very poignant speeches (John Legend, Eddie Redmayne, Graham Moore).  There were certainly some bigger winners (The Grand Budapest Hotel, Whiplash, Birdman) and some solo ones (Citizenfour, Patricia Arquette, Eddie Redmayne). Regardless of whether they won or not, they have all contributed something special to our screens in the last year.

Take a look at the full list of nominees and well, of course, the winners:

Best picture

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Winner: Birdman

Birdman 4

Actor in a leading role

Steve Carell — Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper — American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch — The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton — Birdman

Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything

Winner: Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything

The Theory of Everything

Actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard — Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones — The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore — Still Alice

Rosamund Pike — Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon — Wild

Winner: Julianne Moore — Still Alice

Still Alice

Actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall — The Judge

Ethan Hawke — Boyhood

Edward Norton — Birdman

Mark Ruffalo — Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons — Whiplash

Winner: J.K. Simmons 

Whiplash 3

 

Actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette — Boyhood

Laura Dern — Wild

Keira Knightley — The Imitation Game

Emma Stone — Birdman

Meryl Streep — Into the Woods

Winner: Patricia Arquette — Boyhood

Boyhood 2

Animated feature film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Winner: Big Hero 6

Big Hero 6

Cinematography

Birdman — Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Robert Yeoman

Ida — Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner — Dick Pope

Unbroken — Roger Deakins

Winner: Birdman 

Birdman

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Winner: Milena Canonera – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Directing

Birdman — Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Boyhood — Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher — Bennett Miller

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Wes Anderson

The Imitation Game — Morten Tyldum

Winner: Birdman

Birdman 3

Documentary feature

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

Winner: Citizenfour

Citizenfour

Documentary short subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper (La Parka)

White Earth

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1


Crisis Hotline

Film editing

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash

Winner: Whiplash

Whiplash 4

Foreign language film

Ida — Poland

Leviathan — Russia

Tangerines — Estonia

Timbuktu — Mauritania

Wild Tales — Argentina

Winner: Ida – Poland

Ida

Makeup and hairstyle

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Music original score

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game — Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar — Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner — Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything — Jóhann Jóhannsson

Winner:  The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel 4

Music original song

“Everything is Awesome” — The Lego Movie

“Glory” — Selma

“Grateful” — Beyond the Lights

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” — Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me

“Lost Stars” — Begin Again

Winner: “Glory” — Selma

Selma 2

Production design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel 2

Short film animated

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

Winner: Feast 

Feast

Short film live action

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)

Parvaneh

The Phone Call

Winner: The Phone Call

 The Phone Call

Sound editing

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

Winner: American Sniper

American Sniper

Sound mixing

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash

Winner: Whiplash

Whiplash 2

Visual effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Winner: Interstellar

Interstellar

Writing adapted screenplay

American Sniper — Jason Hall

The Imitation Game — Graham Moore

Inherent Vice — Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything — Anthony McCarten

Whiplash — Damien Chazelle

Winner: The Imitation Game

The Imitation Game 2

Writing original screenplay

Birdman — Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo

Boyhood — Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher — E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel — screenplay by Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler — Dan Gilroy

Winner: Birdman

Birdman 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: